Privacy


eCertified Learning: Privacy Policy 

The following statement explains our policy in relation to the personal information we collect about you on our website.

1) Statement of intent

2) Information on visitors

3) What is a cookie?

4) Submitting personal information

5) Access to your personal information

6) Users 16 and under

7) How to find and control your cookies

8) How do you know which sites use cookies?

9) How to see your cookie code

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1) Statement of intent

Occasionally you will be asked to provide and submit personal information about yourself (for example name and email address). This is in order to receive or use services on our eCertified Learning website. These services include newsletters, email alerts, competitions, forums and live chats, as well as the eCertifiedlearning.co.uk membership. From entering your personal details in the fields requested you are allowing eCertified Learning to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide personal information, we will treat such information in accordance with this policy. At ECertified Learning our services are created to give you the information that you want to receive. ECertified Learning will act in accordance with current legislation and intend on meeting current Internet best practice. 

2) Information on visitors

During the visit to eCertifiedlearning.co.uk, the pages you will view, along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer (for more information please see point 3). The majority of websites do this because it enables the website publisher to complete useful activities such as finding out whether the computer and probably its user has visited the website before. This can be done through repeat visit by reviewing and finding the cookie left there on the previous visit. Any information that is supplied by cookies can assist us in providing you with a better service. Not only this, but it will help us to analyse and examine the profile of our visitors. For example: if on a previous visit you went to a particular web page such as the resources page, then we may be able to find out this from your cookie. We will be able to highlight resource information on a second visit.

3) What is a cookie?

When you first visit a website your computer will automatically be issues with a cookie. A cookie is a text file that will identify an individual user to our server. Cookies alone do not identify the individual user, but the computer used. A lot of websites do this whenever a user visits their website. This is done to track the traffic flow. Cookies only take record of those areas of the website that have been visited by the computer in question, as well as the duration of the visit. Users are given the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies. This will inform them either when a cookie has been issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, means that particular personalised services cannot be provided to that user.

Please note: If you have not currently set your computer to reject cookies you are still able to browse out website anonymously, until you register at eCertifiedlearning.co.uk

4) Use and storage of your personal information 

When you provide eCertified Learning with your personal information for example for competitions, eCertifiedhomelearning.co.uk community services or eCertifiedlearning.co.uk membership have a legal obligation with regards to the way we handle and deal with data. We must gather the information fairly and we must explain how we will use it (please see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and also inform you if we want to pass your information onto anyone else.  

Generally any information you provide to eCertified Learning will only be used within eCertified Learning. Your personal details will never be supplied to anyone outside of eCertified Learning without gaining your consent first. It will never be supplied to anyone outside of eCertified Learning without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it.

Please note that if you post or send any offensive or inappropriate content anywhere on or to eCertifiedlearning.co.uk or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on eCertifiedlearning.co.uk and eCertified Learning considers such behaviour to be serious. ECertified Learning have the right to use whatever information that is available about you to stop this behaviour.

This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your school, employer, and also email provider about the nature of your behaviour.

We will hold onto your personal details on our systems for the period of time that you use the service requested. This information will be removed in the event that the purpose has been met or in the case of eCertified learning membership that you no longer want to continued being registered as an eCertifiedlearning member.

ECertified Learning may store messaging transcript data for safety reasons including: message content, member names, times and dates that arise from the use of eCertifiedLearning.co.uk community services for a six month period.

Where personal information is kept for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in eCertified Learning service for example competitors. Personal details will be only be stored as long as it is necessary and appropriate to do so in ensuring the service provided is running as smoothly as possible. You can be confident that all your personal information supplied is held securely and is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

If you are informed by the eCertifiedlearning.co.uk site that your personal details may be used to allow eCertified Learning to contact you for “service administration purposes”, it means that eCertified may contact you for a variety of reasons with regards to the service you have signed up for. E.g. we may provide the learner with password reminders that will notify you that a specific service has been suspended for maintenance. You will not be complicated for promotional purposes.

5) Access to your personal information

Learners have the right to request a copy of the personal details that have been obtained about them by eCertified Learning. This allowed any inaccuracies to be corrected. For more information please call us on 01744 639746. To access this data there will be a £10 administration cost.

6) Users 16 and under

For learners aged 16 or under it is a requirement to get your parent/guardian’s permission prior to providing any personal information to the eCertified Learning website. Any user without such consent will not be able to supply us with personal details.

7) How to find and control your cookies

If you’re using Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0, 9.0:

1. Choose Tools, then

2. Internet Options

3. Click the Privacy Tab

4. Click on the ‘Advanced’ button

5. Check the ‘override automatic cookie handing’ box and select Accept, Block, or Prompt for action as appropriate.

 

If you’re using Mozilla Firefox:

1. Choose Tools, then

2. Options 

3. Privacy

4. Cookies

5. Set your options as required. 

 

If you're using Opera 8+:

1. Choose Tools, then 

2. Preferences

3. Advanced 

4. Select Cookies

5. Select your settings using the available options.

 

If you're using Safari:

1. Choose Safari, then 

2. Preferences

3. Security 

4. Select options by Accept Cookies as required.

 

8) How do you know which of the sites you’ve visited use cookies?

If you’re using Internet Explorer:

1. Choose Tools, then

2. Internet Options

3. Click the General tab

4. Click Settings

5. View Files

 

If you’re using Mozilla Firefox:

1. Choose Tools, then

2. Options

3. Privacy

4. Cookies

5. Click the Show Cookies button

 

If you’re using Opera 8+:

1. Choose Tools, then

2. Advanced

3. Click Cookies

 

If you’re using Safari:

1. Choose Safari, then

2. Preferences

3. Security

4. Click Show Cookies button

9) How to see your cookie code

To open a cookie you simple have to click on it. You should see a short string of text and numbers. These numbers are your identification card. This can only been viewed by the server who gave you the cookie.

 

If you require any additional information, please contact us: (+44) 020 8123 9746